Programme

Printer friendly version of the schedule

Book of Abstracts

Tuesday, 14 March, Wednesday, 15 March, Thursday, 16 March

 

Tuesday, 14 March

9:00 Workshops
Mads Rosendahl Thomsen, Timothy Tangherlini, Kristoffer Laigaard Nielbo: Developing a repository and suite of tools for Scandinavian literature Jenny Bergenmar, Koraljka Golub, Isto Huvila, Marcelo Milrad, Mikko Tolonen: Higher Education Programs in Digital Humanities: Challenges and Perspectives. Marie Puren, Charles Riondet: Data Management for Humanities Scholars – an introduction to Data Management Plans and the Cultural Heritage Data Reuse Charter Louise Seaward, Maria Kallio: Transkribus: Handwritten Text Recognition technology for historical documents
10:30 coffee
12:30–13.45 Lunch serving
13:00 Registration
14:00 Welcome & greetings
14:30 Plenary [90 min] (Wallenbergsalen)
Chair: Annika Rockenberger
Peter Leonard and Tim Tangherlini: Towards a Macroscope for the Study of Nordic Literatures
16:00 Coffee & tea
16:30 Short & long papers [90 min] Panel
Manuscripts (Antarktis)
Chair: Espen S. Ore
Teaching & history (Sydamerika)
Chair: Jonas Ingvarsson
Statistical readings (Asien)
Chair: Kristel Uiboaed
Data (Wallenberg)
Chair: Mikko Tolonen
Lasse Mårtensson; Anders Hast; Alicia Fornes: Word Spotting as a Tool for Scribal Attribution Mats Fridlund; Petri Paju: Mapping the Development of Digital History in Finland Fabian Brinkmann: Topical Discourse Networks: Methodological Approaches to Turkish Foreign Policy in Sub-Saharan Africa Patrik Lundell, Mikko Tolonen, Jani Marjanen, Hege Roivainen; Leo Lahti, Asko Nivala, Heli Rantala, Hannu Salmi, Johan Jarlbrink, Kristoffer Laigaard Nielbo, Mads Rosendahl Thomesen, Melvin Wevers: New Research on Digital Newspaper Collections
[17:00] Kirsi Keravuori; Niina Hämäläinen; Maria Niku: The Elias Lönnrot Letters Online – Challenges of Multidisciplinary Source Material Thomas Nygren: Teaching and learning the mindset of the digital historian and more… Steven Coats: Multilingual Clusters and Gender in Nordic Twitter
[17:30] Katherine Faull, Trausti Dagsson, Michael McGuire: Reading Moravian Lives: Overcoming Challenges in Transcribing and Digitizing Archival Memoirs Lars Kjær, Ditte Laursen, Stig Svenningsen, Mette Kia Krabbe Meyer: Organizational and educational issues in representing history through a series of data sprints on visual data from an API Lena Tambs: Presenting the Project: ‘Socio-Economic Relations in Ptolemaic Pathyris: A Network Analytical Approach to a Bilingual Community’
Vemund Olstad, Hilde Bøe: Mapping letters across editions Åsa Olovsson: Young people’s historical thinking in the face of digitized sources. Jaakko Suominen, Elina Vaahensalo: How to study online popular discourse on otherness Public user interfaces to online discussion forum materials
18:00 Reception at Wallenberg Centre
 

Wednesday, 15 March

9:00 plenary 90 min Wallenbergsalen
Chair: Cecilia Lindé
Dolly Jørgensen: New Natures of the Anthropocene and the Need for Humanistic Inquiry into the Digital
10:30 coffee
11:00 Short & long papers [90 min] Panel
Vizualization (Antarktis)
Chair: Jonathan Westin
Literary (Sydamerika)
Chair: Mats Malm
Editions (Asien)
Chair: Vemund Olstad
Infrastructure (Wallenberg)
Chair: Olga Holownia
Christophe Leblay, Gilles Caporossi: Writing And Rewriting: The Colored Digital Visualization Of Keystroke Logging Kristoffer Laigaard Nielbo, Katrine Frøkjær Baunvig: Long-Range Information Dependencies and Semantic Divergence Indicate Author Kehre Tarrin Wills: The new Lexicon Poeticum Caroline Nyvang, Lassi Lager, John Erik Halse, Pär Nilsson, Olga Holownia: Web Archives: What’s in them for digital humanists? Panel on web archiving in the Nordic countries
[11:30] Jennifer J Dellner: “These Memories Won’t Last:” Visual Representations of the Forgotten Peter M Broadwell, Timothy R Tangherlini: Confusing the Modern Breakthrough: Naïve Bayes Classification of Authors and Works Fabian Schwabe: The Reading Edition of Hrafnkels saga, Menotas Encoding
and the Linking to other Resources
Karin Wagner:The use of medical visualisation in cultural heritage exhibitions
[12:00] Miroslav Zumrík: Visualizing the landscape of contemporary Norwegian novels Kim Tallerås, Tonje Vold: Places and journeys of the contemporary Norwegian novel: A pilot study Michael John MacPherson: Towards a digital edition of the Codex Regius of the Prose Edda: Philosophy, method, and some innovative tools
Anda Baklāne:What’s missing in this picture? Political change and wordscapes of Latvian poetry Sebastian Köhler: Towards a reader-friendly digital scholarly editiony
12:30 lunch
13:30 Poster slam
Chair: Annika Rockenberger
Lars Vipsjö: Creating Children’s Books in the context of Pokémon Go, Museums and Cultural Heritage
Sari Östman, Riikka Turtiainen: From Online Research Ethics to Researching Online Ethics
Annika Rockenberger: Staging the Medieval Religious Play in Virtual Reality
Coppélie Cocq: Mapping Language Vitality
Johanna Berg, Rickard Domeij, Jens Edlund, Gunnar Eriksson, David House, Zofia Malisz, Susanne Nylund Skog, Jenny Öqvist: Interdisciplinary collaboration for making cultural heritage accessible for research
Marleena Huuhka: Towards a Material Politics of Intensity Mimetic, Virtual and Anarchistic Assemblages of Becoming-Non-Human/Machine in Minecraft
Katrine Gasser, Mogens Vestergaard Kjeldsen: Working with digital newspapers
Ricardo Carvalho, Angelo Loula, João Queiroz: Automatic identification of metric patterns in brazilian literature
Olof Gunnar Essvik: Enemies of books
Per Møldrup-Dalum: The Cultural Heritage HPC Cluster
Jon Svensson, Roger Mähler, Mats Deutschmann, Anders Steinvall, Satish Patel: Use of Digital Methods to Switch Identity-related Properties
Nataliya Tyshkevich, Ivan Drapkin: Prozhito: Private Diaries Database
Tommi Nieminen, Tommi Kurki: Collecting Speech Data over the Internet
Kristina Skåden: Spatial Humanities and the Norwegian Folklore Archive
14:00 Poster session with coffee
15:00 Short & long papers [75 min]
Visualization (Wallenbergsalen)
Chair: Lars Borin
Collaboration & Crowd Sourcing (Sydamerika)
Chair: Jenny Bergenmar
Art & Media (Antarktis)
Chair: Cecilia Lindhé
Corpora, Lingustics (Asien)
Chair: Koenraad deSmedt
Ida Storm, Timothy R Tangherlini, Georgia Broughton, Holly Nicol: “En temmelig lang fodtur”: hGIS and Folklore Collection in 19th Century Denmark Reinsone Sanita: Exploring User Engagement in Crowdsourcing Folk Traditions Lars Kristensen, Graeme Kirkpatrick: The Digital Experience: Technology and Representation Veronika Laippala, Aki-Juhani Kyröläinen, Jenna Kanerva, Juhani Luotolahti, Tapio Salakoski, Filip Ginter: Finnish Internet Parsebank- A web-crawled corpus of Finnish with syntactic analyses
[15:30] Katarzyna Anna Kapitan, Timothy Rowbotham, Tarrin Wills: Visualising genre relationships in Icelandic manuscripts Volkmar Engerer, Henriette Roued-Cunliffe, Jørgen Albretsen, Per Hasle: The Prior-project: From Archive Boxes to a Research Community Raivo Kelomees: Spatiality, Tactility and Proprioception in Participatory Art Ari Páll Kristinsson, Halldóra Jónsdóttir, Steinþór Steingrímsson: Málið.is: An Icelandic web portal for dissemination of information on language and usage
[16:00] Per Widén, Johan Eriksson: Digital reconstructions as a scholarly tool what are we learning? Sanna-Maria Marttila: Contributing to Nordic Cultural Commons through Hackathons Charlotta Krispinsson: The Afterlife of Early Modern Portraiture in Digitized Museum Collections: Discovering Conventions and Forgotten Images
16:15 Snacks
16:30 Short & long papers [75 min]
Literary (Antarktis)
Chair: Anne Birgitte Rønning
Visual arts (Sydamerika)
Chair: Christian-Emil Ore
Corpora, Tools (Wallenberg)
Chair: Bente Maegaard
Lars Bagøien Johnsen, Siv Frøydis Berg: Body parts in Norwegian books Arthur Tennøe: Representations: The analogue photography as a digital source Tuula Pääkkönen, Jukka Kervinen: New multi-language digitised newspapers and journals from Finland available as data exports for Nordic researchers
[17:00] Karl Berglund: The space between: The usefulness of semi-distant readings and combined research methods in literary analysis Alda Terracciano: The Trading Faces online exhibition and its strategies of public engagement Kari Lie Dorer: From theory to practice: The Sett i gang web portal
Rafał Kur: Digitization of literary fiction. Example of Jan Potocki’s The Manuscript Found in Saragossa. Eivind Røssaak: Bokhylla: A Case Study of the First Complete National Literature Database in the World *
Pakhee Kumar: [Re]use of Medieval Paintings in the Network Society: A Study of Ethics
[17:30] Johanna Ilmakunnas: Senses and emotion of early-modern and modern handicrafts digital history approach Thomas Egense: Automated improvement of search in low quality OCR using Word2Vec
19:00 Dinner at Auktionsverket kulturarena
 

Thursday, 16 March

9:00 Plenary [90 min] Wallenbergsalen
Chair: Karin Wagner
Katja Kwastek: Fluid, frozen, aggregated: On discursive images, visual discourse, and the rematerialization of data
10:30 coffee
11:00 Short & long papers [90 min] Panel
Linguistics, semantic analysis (Asien)
Chair: Nina Tahmasebi
Literary (Antarktis)
Chair: Sakari Katajamäki
Corpora, Tool (Sydamerika)
Chair: Liina Lindström
Digitization (Wallenberg)
Chair: Finn Arne Jørgensen
Krista Lagus, Mika Pantzar, Minna Ruckenstein: Rhythms of fear and joy in Suomi24 discussions Daniel Brodén: Vectors or Bit Maps? Brief Reflection on Aesthetics of the Digital in Comics Kimmo Kettunen, Teemu Ruokolainen: Tagging Named Entities in 19th century Finnish Newspaper Material with a Variety of Tools Anna Foka; Finn Arne Jørgensen; Pelle Snickars: Digitizing Industrial Heritage: Models and Methods in the Digital Humanities
[11:30] Karoline Kühl, Jan Heegård Petersen, Gert Foget Hansen: The Corpus of American Danish: A corpus of multilingual spoken heritage Danish and corpus-based speaker profiles as a way to tackle the chaos Jonas Ingvarsson: Reading Through the Machines: Epistemology, Media Archaeology and the Digital Humanities Fredrik Norén, Roger Mähler: Text Mining the History of Information Politics Through Thousands of Swedish Governmental Official Reports
Tiina Mirjami Käkelä-Puumala: Multidisciplinary Terminology Work in the Humanities: New Form of Collaborative Writing Jesper Olsson: Sixties Biopoetics: A Media Archaeological Reading of Digital Infrastructure
[12:00]  Kristel Uiboaed, Eleri Aedmaa, Maarja-Liisa Pilvik: Combining data sources for language variation studies and data visualization Julia Pennlert: The battle of the text Quantitative methodologies in literary studies Saariluoma Pertti Olavi, Leikas Jaana: Life based design for human researchers (not educational, about technological design)
12:30 lunch
13:30 Panel [90 min] (Wallenberg)
Chair: Koraljka Golub
Koraljka Golub; Marcelo Milrad; Marianne Ping Huang; Mikko Tolonen; Andreas Bergsland; Mats Malm: The Nordic Hub of DARIAH-EU: A DH Ecosystem of Cross-Disciplinary Approaches
15:00 closure
15:15 Annual meeting of the association of Digital Humanities in the Nordic Countries
17:00